If you’re dreaming about experiencing life in a Caribbean island for longer than a mere five-day vacation, then obtaining citizenship by investment in Antigua may just be what you are looking for.

As the name suggests, this form of migration entails offering a significant amount of money to the country for you to enjoy the luxurious island lifestyle that many people only dream about.

Becoming a bona fide citizen of Antigua comes with lots of benefits ranging from visa-free travel to extensive access to other countries. However, you must first understand what citizenship by investment means and how you can qualify (or avoid being disqualified) for it.


What’s Special About Antigua?

As one half of the famed Caribbean country Antigua and Barbuda, this island is considered as one of the most sought-after destinations for tourists because of its iconic 365 beaches.

However, it is said that Antigua offers not only beach escapades for tourists, but an opportunity for visa-free travel to roughly 131 countries around the world as well, including Hong Kong, Singapore, and the United Kingdom. This may be the reason why the rich and famous venture to this side of the world seeking out permanent residence.


Rich History and Culture

As one of the first islands discovered by Italian explorer Christopher Columbus, Antigua boasts of rich history and culture. It still houses what remains of English colonies that resided in the island over 400 years ago.

It is also famous for a unique type of carnival — a festive event commonly held in many Caribbean countries — that is organized annually to celebrate the end of slavery. This event, characterized by colorful costumes, parades, and lively music, occurs within 10 days, starting around the last week of July and lasting until the beginning of August.


Delicious Food

Another great thing you should look forward to in Antigua is the mouth-watering cuisine. Whether you are looking for a quick bite, craving a proper meal, or are merely seeking to satisfy your sweet tooth, the island has something that will suit your tastes, not to mention some unique variations of popular dishes.


Accessibility

While it may be an island, Antigua remains accessible to many countries, including Canada, the United Kingdom, and the United States. This means that you don’t need to struggle to find a ferry or a privately chartered plane to get in and out of the island as you please.


2 Main Requirements When Applying for Antiguan Citizenship


To acquire Antigua citizenship by investment, there are only two main requirements: documents and the investment. Below are examples of of the necessary documents as well as the investment options you can explore.


  1. Documents


Among the documents you need to accomplish when applying for citizenship by investment in Antigua are:

  • Form AB1 or the Citizenship by Investment Applications form

  • Form AB2 or the Photograph and Signature Certificate form

  • Form AB3 or the Medical Certificate form

  • Form AB4 or the Investment Confirmation form

  • Form AB5 or the Agent form

  • Other passport application forms


  1. Investment

Citizenship by investment can be obtained through three different types of investment options, including:

  • A direct contribution to the National Development Fund (NDF) amounting to at least US$200,000. This amount is non-refundable and is a limited-time offer that is set to expire on October 31, 2019

  • A minimum approved real estate project investment of US$400,000 which will be held for at least five years and can be broken down between two related applicants for a joint investment

  • A direct business investment of at least US$1,500,000 is also available, but the applicant must be either a sole investor or a member of a joint investment comprised of a minimum of two investors, where each person invests a minimum of US$400,000


7 Disqualifying Factors for Citizenship in Antigua


Aside from the requirements mentioned above, there are also seven disqualifications you should consider before filing for citizenship in Antigua, including:

  1. Providing false information in the application documents

  2. Having any member of the family with a serious medical ailment or contagious disease

  3. Lack of a free pardon after being convicted of an offence that entails a maximum incarceration penalty of more than six months

  4. Being a subject of a pending criminal investigation

  5. Getting involved in something that may disrepute Antigua and Barbuda

  6. Being considered as a risk to national security in Antigua and Barbuda or any other nation

  7. Having a denied visa application to any country which Antigua and Barbuda have established a visa-free travel agreement with. The applicant must have an approved visa from the country that initially denied a visa before trying to apply for citizenship in the Caribbean nation.


Ready to Invest and Live in Antigua?

As one of the best tourist destinations in the Caribbean, it isn’t surprising that many people would want to live there permanently. Citizenship by investment in Antigua can be easily attained if you know and understand the qualifications and potential setbacks you might face during the application process.


AUTHOR BIO

Kal Kennard is a Partner at Citizens International, a white-glove specialist firm offering private client services necessary for citizenship investment into the Caribbean. Based in the Caribbean for the past 15 years, she is an experienced consultant who works directly with many professional partners and advises clients worldwide.